Skip to main content
Filters
Stories

Royal Small Arms Factory (Enfield Lock) Roll of Honour

As part of a project to mark the contribution made by the men, women and lads who worked at the Royal Small Arms Factory (Enfield) during the First and Second World Wars the Royal Armouries and Enfield Local Studies and Archives have researched this Roll of Honour, which lists the men from the factory who died in the service of their country.

If you have any further information about these individuals, or any names that you wish to add, please contact archives@armouries.org.uk.

First World War

Private Benjamin BANKS, Machine Gun Corps, died 6 August 1918
Lieutenant P. R. BARTON
Private Edwin William BONE, Machine Gun Corps, died 10 January 1918
Private Charles BROWN, Honourable Artillery Company, died 2 September 1918
Private Albert BUNNEY, 11th Bn., Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment), died 7 June 1917
2nd Lieutenant Cyril Percy BURLEY, 7th Bn., Royal Sussex Regiment, died 8 August 1918
Private Robert Edward BUTLER, 2nd Bn., Essex Regiment, 18 April 1918
Private Horace CLARK, 3rd Bn. (attached 2nd/4th Bn.), London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers), died 1 September 1918
Private E.W. CLIFTON, 19th Bn., Middlesex Regiment, died 3 October 1918
Gunner Albert Edward DAVIES, 149th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery, died 27 October 1916
Gunner William C. DORRINGTON, 94th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery, died 20 August 1917
Signalman E. W. EDSON, Royal Navy, died 23 February 1917
Private Frank FARLEY, Middlesex Regiment, died 14 March 1915
Private Albert FOSTER, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, died 22 March 1917
Rifleman W. FREEMAN, Queens Westminster Rifles, died 17 August 1917
Regimental Sergeant Major, Michael GUILFOYLE, 7th Bn., Royal Dublin Fusiliers, died 9 October 1916
1st Air Mechanic, William Harry HART, Royal Naval Air Service, died 31 January 1917
Private William HAWKES, Machine Gun Corps (Heavy Branch) formerly King’s Own Scottish Borderers, died 11 February 1917
Gunner Gerald Walter HURST, 4th Bn., Royal Marine Artillery, died 23 April 1918
Lance Corporal George James KEENS, 1st/8th Bn. Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), died 25 November 1917
Private William Leonard LUCKMAN, The Duke of Cambridge’s Own (1st/7th Bn. , Middlesex Regiment), died 3 May 1917
Private Felix MASKELL, Rifle Brigade attached 58th Bn. Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), died 25 April 1918
Alfred McDOWELL, Royal Navy, died 17 April 1917
Private A. MONTGOMERY, 9th Bn., Lancashire Fusiliers, died 16 January 1917
Private Frederick OAKDEN, 1st Bn., Middlesex Regiment, died 16 April 1918
Private F. PARKINS
Private Robert John PITE, 1st Bn. Hampshire Regiment, died 31 October 1914
Driver Thomas Francis RAINER, C Battery, 103rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, died 5 October 1917
Private Sydney STARR, 4th Training Reserve Bn., Yorkshire Regiment, died 15 October 1917
Private Cecil SUTTON
Private Leonard Harold WALLACE, Essex Regiment, died 18 April 1918

William Henry MIDDLEHURST, Army Inspection Department, RSAF, accidentally killed on the firing range, 9 October 1915

Second World War

Ordnance Artificer 3rd Class Leslie Leonard CAPON, Royal Navy, died 31 December 1942
Petty Officer Airman Derek Walter DIGGINS, Royal Navy, died 30 May 1944
Sergeant Kenneth William KEEN, RAF Volunteer Reserve, died 19 April 1943
Sub-Lieutenant Ronald Ernest PRITCHARD, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, died 1 November 1844

Drawing of RSAF (Enfield) and clock tower

Related stories

Load more